Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

Spaceship is committed to preserving your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988.

This Privacy Statement applies to the Tidswell Financial Services Ltd, Spaceship Financial Services Pty Ltd, their agents and their related entities (we, us, and our).

Collection Of Personal Info

We collect personal information about our customers including contact, financial and any other personal information you may give us when you:

  • Ask us to provide you with information about our products or services;
  • Ask to be placed on our mailing lists;
  • Make an inquiry about our products or service; or
  • Visit our website.

We collect personal information about you to provide you with information about our products or services or to let us provide our products or services to you and comply with our legal obligations. We also use personal information for market research.

Information we collect from other parties

We may also collect information about you from other parties.

Sensitive information

We may collect sensitive information about you but will not collect information about your race, religion, beliefs or sexual preferences except where you consent or where we are required by law to do so.

Website cookies

We use cookies on our website to improve the functionality of our website which may retain personal information provided to us.

You can disable cookies at any time through your browser.

Remarketing

Spaceship uses remarketing services to advertise third party websites to previous visitors. This could mean we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site. This could come in a variety of forms, such as Facebook ads or Google search results pages. Of course, any data collected will be subject to our own privacy policy, as well as the privacy policy of other remarketing services used by Spaceship. You can opt out of cookie-based advertising. If you have any questions, please email us at help@spaceship.com.au or call us at 1300 049 532.

Tax File Number

If you chose to give us your Tax File Number (TFN), you authorise us, our related companies and agents to store and use your TFN as authorised by law to facilitate your Spaceship membership, for contacting the ATO and other superannuation entities to find out if you have other super monies, to meet any requirements set by the ATO or other regulatory authorities and for any other lawful superannuation purpose. All information supplied to us is used in accordance with our privacy policy.

What happens if I choose not to provide the information?

You don’t have to give us your personal information. However, if you don’t, we may not be able to provide our products or services or more information about them.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will never give nor sell your information to any third parties without your consent.

However, we may disclose personal information for the purpose specified to you at the time of collection or for other purposes if:

  • You would expect us to disclose such information for that purpose
  • That purpose is related to the purpose specified to you at the time of collection, or
  • We are permitted or required by law, or it is in the interests of public safety to do so.

An example, we may disclose your personal information to entities related to us that are part of our group of companies and contractors which may from time to time be required to provide services to us and our group of companies.
If you provide us with a mobile number, you agree Spaceship may contact you by phone. We may do this to facilitate your application, confirm information, gauge customer experience or marketing purposes. If you don’t want this to happen, email us at help@spaceship.com.au or call us at 1300 049 532.

We may use personal information to contact you with new information or offers for products or services from us.

You can access and correct information

We will always try to ensure your personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate and up-to-date.

If you want to know what information we hold about you, you are welcome to contact us.

You can also request that information about you be corrected or deleted.

If we think your request to access or correction is frivolous or vexatious, or we are legally entitled to refuse your request, we may do so.

If your request is denied. We will provide you with our reasons. If we refuse your request to correct information we hold about you, we will give you the opportunity to email us a statement of your claim where we hold your personal information.

Security

We take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information. This includes measures to protect electronic materials stored and generated in hard copy.

You need to know that the internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us information, including your email address and financial information, you do so at your own risk.

Updating our privacy statement

We may revise or update our privacy statement by posting it on our website. The current version at the time we collect or use your personal information is the version that will apply.

Telephone : 1300 049 532
Post: Reply Paid 3528, Tingalpa DC, Queensland 4173